Monday, March 10, 2008

New Place

I don't ever use this thing anyway, but i'm not gonna at all anymore. The three people that stumbled here over the past six months must be heartbroken i'm sure, but i'm gonna post here occasionally. WOO!

Monday, February 04, 2008


Friday, February 01, 2008

50 Hours Left


Thursday, January 31, 2008

This Movie Is Fuckin Ridiculous

This movie is nothing short of absurd. I hadn't seen this since i saw it in theaters when i was like 12. It is ridiculous in so many ways I can't even start to describe it. I'll list some here.

First, the obvious, THERE IS A FUCKIN VOLCANO UNDER LOS ANGELES. I can not stress enough how absurd it is. Lava streems through the subway and under ground.

Anne Heche falling for Tommy Lee Jones was just plain creepy. Maybe cause of the whole her banging Ellen DeGeneres at one point in her life.

Also, the dude that played Drew Carey's Cross dressing brother on his show was in this movie. He has a fairly ridiculous scene involving a subway train, sacrafice, and wicked witch of the west style human melting (only made slightly more believable by the presence of lava...from the volcano...under LA)

The best part has to be all the actual news broadcasters in this. Shepard Smith has a cameo or two throughout. But the best one was Fox's Sports sideline, dugout, wherever the hell reporters stand for nascar events reporter Chris Myers. I to somewhat over excited about that.

This is what happened in my apartment tonight:
Me: Holy Shit, thats' Chris Myers from Fox Sports

My Roomate: Who?

Me: The sideline reporter, from Fox. Does baseball games. Its so weird to see people from television in movies like this...right? ...right?

Roomate: Fuck you, i'm going to bed.

On a less major point, but still equally ridiculous as a volcano underneath the city of angels was when three kids played rock paper scissors. Mull that one over, cause i still don't get it.

Been A While

I haven't posted here in a very....very long time. Because I am very lazy and a poor writer. But i feel like posting this.

Two guesses who i'm rooting for sunday

Thursday, August 24, 2006


I laughed fairly hard at this particular clip from deadpsin.

Very hard, I could watch this maybe 200 to 300 times in a row.

Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Been A While.

Its been a while. It's almost tim for me to go back to school, to prove to Dad I'm not a fool. But yeah, I'll post more soon. Cause all of my readers are so damn stressed about this...yeah, totally.

Friday, August 18, 2006

Destined to Fail

This movie doesn't look terrible, but I'm pretty sure its destined to fail. Its really hard to get any sucess when your one of the main characters in a 7 part series.

That might just be me tho.

Great Weekend

The Yanks have a five game series against the Red Sox this weekend. This is probably the most important five game series of the season, it might even be the only five game series of the year. This is pretty damn nuts. As of right now its Yankees 1, Redsox nothing.

Good thing this Red Sock is hurt:

Some observations so far:

Damon led off the game with a triple, he was booed. He would eventually score

A Rod was also booed, leading Michael Kay to say "He must think this is a home game." Sometimes I hate Michael Kay. A Rod popped out.

Just found out it was 47 years since the Yanks and Socks had a five game series. Thanks Ken Singleton.

Wang had an uneventful first, but let two get into the outfield (one shallow and one deep) which could be cause for concern, but we'll see how it plays out.

Manny doesn't even look like he's playing baseball when he's in the outfield. He took his glove, FUCK, as I typed this he caugh a slow line drive off Jorge cause he was playing the field perfectly.

Craig Wilson said "I heard that these two teams don't like eachother or something like that" Ken Singleton told me it was a deadpan humour type thing.

I'll make one last observation as Melky comes up. FUCK! Lowell made an awesome catch into the Yankee dugout. Damnit.

UPDATE Damon hit a two run homerun, which was nice. Then Giambi hit an RBI single through the shift. I love seeing him hit through a shirt.

UPDATE A lot of other stuff happened ending with a 12-4 victory for the yanks. I hope they keep the momentum rolling into tonight, that would be very nice.